Welcome to
Grange Infant School

Governors

Meet Our Governing Body

Ms Sarah Duffy – Headteacher

Headteacher Governor

Term of Office – 01.01.2016 – (ex officio by right of office)

In attendance at Pay Committee. Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

 

Miss Emily Yeats – Chair of Governors

Parent Governor (appointed by parents)

Term of Office 4 Years 08.01.2016 – 07.01.2020

Member of the Pay Committee

Child Protection and Safeguarding

Designated Governor for Safeguarding Complaints against the HT

 

Miss Tina Woodcock – Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor (appointed by Governors and endorsed by LA)

Term of Office: 4 years. 16.09.2018 – 15.09.2022

South East Governor Forum Representative. Member of the HT Performance Review Panel. Finance Lead

 

Mrs Jan Heath

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 16.09.2014 – 15.09.2018

Member of the Pay Committee. Pupil Premium, Inclusion and Nurture Governor. Safer Recruitment.

 

Mrs Jane Shearsmith

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 16.09.2018 – 15.09.2022

GDPR and Data Protection Governor. Member of the Pay Committee. Health and Safety Governor. Safer Recruitment

 

Mr Rod Feilder

Co-Opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years 23.01.2018 – 22.01.2022

Development and Training Governor. Finance Lead

 

Miss Sam Myers

Co-Opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Deputy Headteacher.

Term of Office: 4 years. 20.03.2018 – 19.03.2018

Safer Recruitment

 

Miss Jenny Collinge

Staff Governor (appointed by Staff)

Term of Office: 4 years 19.09.2017 – 19.09.2021

SEN and LAC Governor

 

Mrs Sarah Lee

Parent Governor (appointed by Governing Body)

Term of Office: 4 years 18.09.2018 – 17.09.2022

Early Years

 

Previous Governors:

 

Mrs Andrea Bailey left 20.07.2018

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years 24.4.2017 – 23.04.2021

Literacy and Early Years Governor

 

Mr Clint Matthews left March 2018

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years 24.05.2016 – 23.05.2020

Member of the HT Performance Review Panel. Maths Governor (linked to the School Improvement Plan)

 

 

Mrs Charlotte Green left 15.11.17

Staff Governor (appointed by staff)

Term of Office: 4 years. 20.12.2014 – 19.12.2018

 

 

Mrs Sam James left 05.04.2017

Parent Governor (appointed by parents)

Term of Office: 4 years. 08.12.2015 – 07.12.2019

Member of the Resources and Finance Committee. Literacy Governor (linked to the School Improvement Plan)

 

Mrs Joy Preston left 05.12.2016

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 30.09.2014 – 29.09.2018

Chair of the Resources and Finance Committee. Chair of the HT Performance Review Panel. Chair of the Pay Committee. South East Governor Forum Representative. SMSC Governor (includes Fundamental British Values and the Prevent Duty). Safer Recruitment. New Governor Mentor

 

Mrs Emma Fisher – Vice Chair of Governors left 09.02.2016

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years 16.09.2014 – 15.09.2018

Chair of the Standards and Improvement Committee. Member of the Pay Committee and HT Performance Review Panel.

Child Protection and Safeguarding Governor. Designated Governor for Safeguarding Complaints Against The HT. Safer Recruitment

 

Mrs Sara Bound Left 07.12.2015

Parent Governor (elected by parents)

Term of Office: 4 years 19.06.2015 –18.06.2019

Member of the Resources and Finance Committee

 

Vacancies:

 

  1. Co-opted Governor Vacancy 4 year term appointed by the Governors
  2. Parent Governor Vacancy 4 year term appointed by the parents

 

 

 

Powered by Watch Dragon ball super